L'ange Moroni - Longueuil, QC
18T E 617811 N 5046631
Statue de l'ange Moroni au-dessus du temple de l'Église de Jésus-Christ des Saints des Derniers Jours de Montréal situé à Longueuil, Québec.
Location: Québec, Canada

This statue of the angel Moroni is erected over the Temple of the Church of Jesus-Christ of Latter-Day Saints of Montréal situated in Longueuil, Québec.

The Angel Moroni is an angel that Joseph Smith, Jr. said visited him on numerous occasions, beginning on September 21, 1823. According to Smith, the angel was the guardian of the golden plates, which Latter Day Saints believe were the source material for the Book of Mormon, buried in a hill near his home in western New York. Moroni is an important figure in the theology of the Latter Day Saint movement.

The image of the angel Moroni blowing a trumpet is commonly used as an unofficial symbol of The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints. Moroni appears on the cover of some editions of the Book of Mormon, and statues of the angel stand atop many LDS temples, most statues facing eastward. (visit link)

Source: Wikipedia (visit link)
Associated Religion(s): Mormon