LARGEST -- water reservoir in Czech Rep., Lipno, Czech Republic
Lake Lipno as South Bohemian Sea
Location: Jihočeský kraj, Czechia

The Lipno Dam is a part of the Vltava cascade, and is at its highest point. It is situated in mountain terrain, on the border of Šumava National Park and Nature Reserve. The gigantic water reservoir was built between 1952 and 1959 on the upper part of the river Vltava. Its water poured over a great part of the Vltava basin with several unmined peat-bogs. The area of the main reservoir is about 4650 ha, and the volume is 306 million m3, 726 metres above sea level (when the water is at its highest point). A small part of it also extends into the Prachatice district. The small levelling reservoir (Lipno II) near Vyšší Brod, is connected to the main reservoir by an underground tunnel. At the time of its origin, the dam was an exceptional technical solution, situated in extraordinary natural conditions. It replaces several older power plants between Lipno and Vyšší Brod.

Lipno reservoir and its close surroundings are ideal for active rest in both summer and winter. During summer, tourists are especially attracted by swimming, tourism and mushroom picking. The lake is also well known for its rich fishing waters. The lake is packed with carp, pike and perch. Many fishermen stas at one of the many campgrounds around the lake.

When you are planning an aquatic sports holiday, then Lipno Lake is defenitely the best place to be during your stay in the Czech Republic.

Southern Bohemia, where Lipno is located, is also attractive in winter - the nearest ski resort is a sought-after skiing centre Kramolín. There are also organized boat trips with foods and drinks available where you can spend 1 - 2 hours on the water.

Lake is very commercially exploited. Everywhere you see hotels, campgrounds, holiday resorts and restaurants.
Type of documentation of superlative status: http://cs.wikipedia.org/wiki/Vodn%C3%AD_n%C3%A1dr%C5%BE_Lipno

Location of coordinates: center of reservoir