Lipno Line Frymburk-Dolní Vltavice , Czech Republic
A sightseeing boat cruise on Lake Lipno - "South Bohemian Sea"
Location: Jihočeský kraj, Czechia

The Lake Lipno and a dam with hydroelectric plant is constructed along the Vltava River in the Czech Republic.

The Lipno Lake, which is 43 kilometres long and 6 kilometres wide, has drinking water quality and is surrounded by beautiful but also historically interesting cities like Ceske Budejovice, Linz, Freistadt, and Cesky Krumlov, whose historical centre was added to the UNESCO World Heritage List.

There is numerous free time possibilities around Lipno. If you want to relax, you can take a sightseeing boat cruise on two shipways. The shorter cruise (22 km) goes from the port Lipno nad Vltavou to Prední Výton, Frymburk and Hruštice, it includes a view of Šumava and continues to Vítkuv Kámen (Vítek´s Stone). The longer one (32 km) is extended from Frymburk to Dolní Vltavice and goes back through Radslav. There are also night cruises with music and dance and custom-made cruises available.

Adult Ticket Price in local currency: 240

Period/Days/Hours of Operation:
11. April - 14 June 2011 For Depature there have to be at least 25 people. 15. June - 15 September 2011 daily: 11:00, 13:30, 15:30 16. September - 31 October 2011 For Depature there have to be at least 25 people.

Food/Drink available on board?: no

Restroom facilities on board?: no