Soldiers' and Sailors' Monument - Wakefield, MA
A large Civil War monument is located on Wakefield's upper town common.

The Civil War monument in Wakefield is comprised of a 44' high circular column topped with a statue of a Civil War soldier set on top of an 8' diameter by 8' high by 2' on a side octagonal base. On alternating sides of the octagon are four statues, three soldiers and a sailor. Beneath these statues are the names of Civil War battles. The other sides of the octagon are decorated with wreaths.

The top figure is dressed in a period uniform and is wearing a mustache. He is holding a flag upright nestled in his left arm. The flag pole extends from the ground to about two feet above his head. His right foot extends over the base.

The front of the column is inscribed:

TO THE MEN
OF SOUTH READING
WHO GAVE THEIR LIVES
TO KEEP
THE STATES UNITED
1861-1865

The back of the column is inscribed:
GIVEN TO
THE TOWN OF
WAKEFIELD
BY
HARRIET NEWELL FLINT

The back of base is inscribed:

ERECTED
1902

The sailor stands on a square base that sits on the front block that projects from the base. His left foot extends over the base and telescope is tucked under his left arm. He holds a line in his right hand which extends behind hip and is wrapped around a bollard.

The block is inscribed:

NEW BERNE
MALVERN HILL
CHANCELLORSVILLE
WELDON RAILROAD
FORT FISHER

A clean-shaven young person is standing with his right hand shading his eyes. His left hand is broken off at the forearm. Near his left arm is a (flag?)pole which seems to be broken off at shoulder level.

The block below the figure is inscribed:

BULL RUN
BALLS BLUFF
FREDERICKSBURG
WILDERNESS
PETERSBURG

A moustached soldier stand facing slightly to the left. He is holding a rifle vertically with hie left hand on the barrel. His right hand is bent and is reaching into a pack he his carrying around his waist.

CHARLESTON
BRANDY STATION
RESACA
APPOMATTOX
ANDERSONVILLE

A soldier is standing upright. He is wearing a broad brimed hat and high boots. His left arm is bent with his hand at his waist. His right arm is missing at the elbow.

ANTIETAM
PORT HUDSON
ALDIE
GETTYSBURG
SPOTTSYLVANIA

Date Installed or Dedicated: 06/17/1902

Name of Government Entity or Private Organization that built the monument: Gift to Wakefield by Harriett Newell Flint

Union, Confederate or Other Monument: Union

Rating (1-5):