You're @ the High Water Mark Walking Tour - Gettysburg, PA
18S E 308745 N 4409664
Another marker in a seemingly endless series of historical signs designed to teach visitors about the Battle of Gettysburg and show them their relative position within the park. This marker tells the story of the Confederate Advance on July 3, 1863.

The sign of history is in front of the now closed Cyclorama, the former visitor center for the park. The sign is part of a much larger, colorful collection. The markers are all held horizontally, in thick, black, metal frames, lowish to the ground and angled for easy reading. The marker is next to a path which leads visitors about the walking tour. Many of them feature the "You Are Here" bonus which allows visitors to figure out where they are and where they need to be. The park is huge and these maps are indispensable. The interpretive features a map with the 'You Are Here' part inside of it.

From Wikipeida: The high-water mark of the Confederacy refers to a Gettysburg Battlefield area at The Angle which was the farthest American Civil War line of advance of "The Assaulting Column" of the Confederate "Longstreet's assault" into the Union Army defensive line during July 3 of the 1863 Battle of Gettysburg. Similar to a high water mark of water, the term is a reference to arguably the Confederate Army's best chance of achieving victory in the war. The line of advance was east of The Angle stone wall at various distances, e.g., the Virginians pushed the Union line back. SOURCE

The marker reads:

"Every foot of ground was occupied by men engaged in mortal combat...."
Maj. Edmund Rice, U.S.A.
19th Massachusetts Infantry

The green trail to your left leads to the scene of the climax of Pickett's Charge, the decisive action widely known as the "High Water Mark of the Confederacy." Historic sites along the way include General Meade's headquarters, the Angle, the Copse of Trees, and the Brian Farm.

The one-mile loop walk requires about 45 minutes. Wayside exhibits describe major historic features and events. In addition, a self-guiding brochure with a map of the walking tour is available in the Cyclorama Center behind you.

For your safety, and the protection of the park's resources, please do not climb on cannon or monuments. Watch for traffic at tour road crossings.

The SOH has the following caveat: The first part of the tour route from here to the Copse of Trees follows a smooth, paved walk and is accessible to visitors in wheelchairs. All major features may be seen along this section. Grades are relatively easy, except for the slope down to Meade's Headquarters. The section shown as a dashed line on the map has a rough, gravel surface that may limit accessibility.

Location Name: Cyclorama - Gettysburg National Military Park - North Hancock Avenue