Earl Alexander of Tunis - Guard's Chapel, London, UK
30U E 698790 N 5709371
The statue of Field Marshal the Earl Alexander of Tunis is located near the Guard's Chapel in Bird Cage Walk London. He held the rank of Colonel in the Irish Guards.
Location: London, United Kingdom

The statue stands on a grey granite plinth with an inscription on the front that reads:
"Field Marshal the Earl / Alexander of Tunis / 1891 - 1969 / Colonel Irish Guards".

The statue was created by James Butler. It is made from bronze and is about 150% lifesize. Alexander's right foot is resting on a rock and his left is on flat ground. He is wearing a leather jacket and boots and a uniform cap. On his left hip is a holstered gun and in his hands are a pair of binoculars raised to chest level. He is looking into the distance.

======================================================================

Field Marshal Harold Rupert Leofric George Alexander, 1st Earl Alexander of Tunis KG PC (UK) GCB OM GCMG CSI DSO MC CD PC (Can) (10 December 1891 – 16 June 1969) was a British military commander and field marshal of Anglo-Irish descent who served with distinction in both world wars and, afterwards, as Governor General of Canada, the 17th since Canadian Confederation.

Alexander was born in London, England, to parents of noble heritage, and was educated at English public schools before moving on to Sandhurst for training as an army officer. He rose to prominence through his service in the First World War, receiving numerous honours and decorations, and continued his military career through various British campaigns across Europe and Asia. In the Second World War, Alexander acted as a high ranking commander in North Africa and Italy. He commanded 15th Army Group in Sicily and again in Italy before being made Supreme Allied Commander Mediterranean. He was in 1946 appointed as governor general by George VI, king of Canada, on the recommendation of Prime Minister of Canada, William Lyon Mackenzie King, to replace the Earl of Athlone as viceroy, and he occupied the post until succeeded by Vincent Massey in 1952. Alexander proved to be enthusiastic about the Canadian wilderness, as well as a popular governor general with the Canadian people, and he would be the last non-Canadian-born governor general before the appointment of Adrienne Clarkson in 1999.

After the end of his viceregal tenure, Alexander was sworn into the Queen's Privy Council for Canada and thereafter, in order to serve as the British Minister of Defence in the Cabinet of Winston Churchill, into the Queen's British Privy Council. Alexander retired in 1954 and died in 1969.

Text source: (visit link)

A video about Alexander can be seen here: (visit link)