Philo T. Farnsworth - The "Father" of Television - Beaver, Utah USA
Philo T. Farnsworth - The "Father" of Television - Beaver, Utah
Location: Utah, United States

American engineer, Philo Farnsworth was born on August 19, 1906, on Indian Creek in Beaver County, Utah. His parents expected him to become a concert violinist, but his interests drew him to experiments with electricity. At the age of 12, he built an electric motor and produced the first electric washing machine his family had ever owned.

Philo Farnsworth attended Brigham Young University in Utah, where he researched television picture transmission. While in high school, Philo Farnsworth had already conceived of his ideas for television. In 1926, he cofounded Crocker Research Laboratories, which he later renamed Farnsworth Television, Inc. in 1929 (and as Farnsworth Radio and Television Corporation in 1938.)

In 1927, Philo Farnsworth was the first inventor to transmit a television image comprised of 60 horizontal lines. The image transmitted was a dollar sign. Farnsworth developed the dissector tube, the basis of all current electronic televisions. He filed for his first television patent in 1927 (pat#1,773,980.) Although he won an early patent for his image dissection tube, he lost later patent battles to RCA. Philo Farnsworth went on to invent over 165 different devices including equipment for converting an optical image into an electrical signal, amplifier, cathode-ray, vacuum tubes, electrical scanners, electron multipliers and photoelectric materials.

Philo Farnsworth died on March 11, 1971, in Salt Lake City, Utah.
Source: (visit link)

This statue of Philo T. Farnsworth - The "Father" of Television, stands in the west courtyard of the D.U.P. museum in Beaver, Utah.

About the statue -

Artist: Avati, James R., sculptor.
Founder: Wasatch Bronzeworks
Title: Philo T. Farnsworth, (sculpture)
Other Titles: Father of Television, (sculpture)
Dates: 1990. Dedicated July 24, 1991
Medium: Sculpture: bronze; Base: concrete
Dimensions: Sculpture: approx. 90 x 24 x 27 in.; Base: approx. 36 1/2 x 30 x 30 in.
Inscription: (Upper corner of bronze plinth, on rear: artist's signature) signed
Description: Full-length portrait of Philo T. Farnsworth. He is standing, holding a likeness of his "dissector" tube at waist-level.