Galos Caves - Chicago, IL
16T E 434533 N 4644837
A retail salt spa "cave" located on Chicago's northwest side. According to their website "the first salt-iodine cave in the U.S. "
Location: Illinois, United States

Information from their website:
"History
In 1912, at the World Exhibit in Paris, Crimean salt was widely acknowledged by specialists and awarded a golden medal. The Crimean salt is as mysterious as the sea it comes from - the Black Sea, considered the most mysterious sea of the world. The process of acquiring crystal salt is natural. The water from the Black Sea flows into special pools, where for 4-5 years, is exposed to the sun. Salt in a natural way undergoes the process of crystallization, during which the brine is moved to smaller containers, where the last stage of crystallization takes place. Acquired this way, salt has a delicate pink color like wings of a flamingo or young cabernet wine. Big salt crystals shimmer like diamonds and have a delicate flowery smell.

About the company
Salt for long time has been considered a symbol of friendship, eternity, wisdom, and health. The technology of building salt-iodine caves, patented in 108 countries, is based on the Black Sea salt, crystallized in natural conditions. The sea microclimate created inside the caves becomes an oasis of peace and relaxation for citizens of many countries. Since 2000, the Everet Company has been building Galos caves in Poland. This summer, the first salt-iodine cave in the U.S. was built according to very strict technological rules. Considering the low level of iodine found in the air in the middle-eastern part of the U.S., the cave was erected in the biggest city Chicago, IL. Thanks to the efforts of specialists from the Ukraine and Poland, two caves were built, in which healing attributes are being confirmed by testing.

The Galos caves are characterized by low humidity and negative air ionization. 100% natural Black Sea salt, without preservatives and artificial colorants, is obtained in a completely natural way.

The list of advantages of salt baths is long. Thanks to their unique healing attributes, sea salt cleans skin; helps to remove dirt and dull skin cells. Strengthens small blood vessels preventing them from breaking, regulates acid-alkaline balance, improves blood circulation and infection immunity, removes swelling and protects skin with its antydioxant attributes.

Visiting salt-iodine caves helps to cure:
Respiratory system diseases
Digestive system diseases
Cardiovascular system diseases
Dermatological problems
Nervous system dysfunctions
Rheumatic diseases
Inflammation of the upper respiratory system
Sinus problems"

I did not stay for a full session but was allowed to walk into the cave and take pictures. Indeed it felt very peaceful and therapeutic.
This is primarily a: Day Spa

Street Address: