Alexander the Great & Bucephalus - Thessaloniki, Greece
34T E 664931 N 4498846
Majestic statue of Alexander the Great on his famous horse Bucephalus located on the waterfront of Thessaloniki.
Location: Greece

One of the greatest military geniuses in history, Alexander the Great was born in 356 B.C. in Pella, Macedonia. The son of Philip of Macedon, who was an excellent Army General and organizer. His mother was Olympias, princess of Epirus. Alexander was the king of Macedonia who conquered much of the known world in the fourth century BC. His conquests spread Greek civilization eastward as far as India. He still lives today in the hearts of Greeks, and is probably the most famous Greek ever born.

In 1974 was erected on very waterfront of Thessaloniki, near another town's landmark - White Tower - equestrian statue of Alexander the Great on his famous horse Bucephalus. Author of the statue is Greek sculptor Vangelis Moustakas.
Identity of Rider: Alexander the Great (Μέγας Ἀλέξανδρος, Mégas Aléxandros)

Identity of Horse: Bucephalus (Βουκέφαλος)