MHM Sara the Camel - Glenboro MB
14U E 479481 N 5489909
This Manitoba Historical marker is dedicated to Sara the Camel who stands on Hwy 2 at Cochrane Street, 300 metres west of Hwy 5 on the north side of Glenboro, Manitoba.
Location: Manitoba, Canada

Sara is also a Roadside Attraction.

Marker Name: Sara the Camel

Agency: Village of Glenboro

Languages: English

Location:
Hwy 2 at Cochrane Street Glenboro, Manitoba.

Marker Text:
Sara, the camel was a vision first conceived by local businessmen. The Glenboro and District Chamber of Commerce embraced the idea of an emblematic figure to draw attention to our community and the Spirit Sands (commonly referred to as the Manitoba Desert) located six miles north of Glenboro in Spruce Woods Provincial Park. Sara arrived on October 11th, 1978. She stands 17' tall and weighs over 2000 lbs. Sara is now maintained by the Glenboro Community Development Corporation and has been used to promote the Glenboro area. She is widely recognized as a symbol of our community and the Spirit Sands.