Westminster Scholars Memorial - The Sanctuary, Westminster, London, UK
30U E 699255 N 5709281
This memorial is dedicated to former scholars from Westminster School that lost their lives in two 19th century conflicts - the Russian War and the Indian War.
Location: London, United Kingdom

The monument is close west of Westminster Abbey in an area known as The Sanctuary. It is probably missed by most tourists who have planned to visit the Abbey. Even those that see it may wonder what it is for as the Portland stone has not weathered well over the last 150 years and much of the inscription is hard to read. The location was probably chosen as it is close to the Westminster School. It is interesting to note that nearly all the names, that can be read, indicate the level of student leaving the school as they were officers, some holding high rank.

When observing royal weddings, funerals and other services at the Abbey the entrance closest to the memorial is used and a glimpse of it may be observed. The monument stands about 25 metres (85 feet) tall.
Type of Memorial: Multi-War Memorial

Wars mentioned (Multi-war only):
Russian War - 1854-1856 Indian War - 1857-1858

In Honor Of: To the memory of those educated at the Westminster School who died in the Russian and Indian wars.

Marker Text:
The inscription, on the front of the memorial reads: "To the Memory of those / educated at Westminster School, / who died in the Russian and Indian Wars, / A.D. 1854-1859, / on the Field of Battle, / or from wounds or Sickness / Some in early Youth, / Some full of Years and Honours, / but who all alike / Gave their Lives for their Country, / This Column was erected / by their old Schoolfellows, / in token of Sorrow for their Loss, / of Pride in their Valour, / and in full assurance / that the Remembrance of their Heroism / in Life and Death / will inspire their Successors at Westminster / with the same Courage and Self-Devotion."

Date of dedication: 21st May 1861

Who Put it Here?: Westminster School

Description of Memorial:
The memorial is a column with a Portland stone base and a red granite column. The figures are carved from Portland stone and the inscriptions are carved into Portland stone. The granite column is surmounted by statues of Edward the Confessor, Henry III, Elizabeth I and Victoria. This, in turn, is surmounted by a statue of George and the Dragon. Four lions are carved at the base of the column.