Meštanský pivovar ve Vimperku /// Burghers´ Brewery in Vimperk (CZ)
33U E 410387 N 5434107
Meštanský pivovar byl jedním ze dvou proslulých Vimperských pivovaru. Pivo varil do roku 1946. /// This brewery was one of the famous breweries in Vimperk. The brewery was closed in 1946.
Location: Jihočeský kraj, Czechia

CZ:

• Vimperk je známý jako brána Šumavy. Málokdo už ví, že tohle mesto v horách bývalo i velkým pivovarnickým centrem.

• Do historie mesta se zapsaly hned tri pivovary. Malý restauracní pivovar pod námestím (v provozu) a dva velké pivovary. Pred jedním z nich práve stojíte.

• Vimperští meštané varili pivo od roku 1598. kdy jim Petr Vok z Rožmberka udelil várecné právo. Svuj pivovar vystaveli na míste bývalé radnice v roce 1641.

• V roce 1894 prošel pivovar velikou prestavbou. Získal pri ní svou dominantu - vysokou cihlovou budovu s šestibokým komínem. Je to takzvaný hvozd, v nemž se sušil slad.

• Po druhé svetové válce byl pivovar znárodnen a už v roce 1946 byl ukoncen jeho provoz. Od té doby budovy slouží jako sklady. V nedávné dobe se pivovar dockal cástecné rekonstrukce. Pivo se v nem ale nevarí, místo toho tu najdete stylovou pizzerii.

• Vedle Meštanského pivovaru fungoval ve meste i o neco vetší Schwarzenberský pivovar (naleznete jej na horním konci ulice, dríve nazývané Pivovarským námestím), který varil pivo až do roku 1967.

EN:

• Vimperk is known as the gateway to Sumava mountains. Presently few people knows that this town in mountains was renowned for brewing.

• The history of town is connected with three breweries – the small brewpub near the square (active) and two large breweries. You stand in front of one of them – the Burghers´ Brewery.

• Burghers from Vimperk brewed beer since 1598. In this year count Petr Wok von Rosenberg granted a brewing right to burghers. The brewery was built in 1641 on the site of the former town hall.

• In 1894 the brewery was extended. The dominant part of the brewery - the towering brick building with a hexagonal chimney – originated from this time.

• After the Second World War the brewery was nationalized and next year (in 1946) was closed. From this time the buildings has been used as a storehouses. A short time ago the brewery was partially renovated. At present you can found here the pizza restaurant.

• Close by the Burgher´s brewery (in the upper end of the same street) you can view another former brewery. This brewery is called Schwarzenbergs´ Brewery and was closed in 1967.

Location:
Pivovarská 88