Magnolia Cemetery - Houma, LA
15R E 721110 N 3276468
Located inside the cemetery grounds, this marker gives a brief history of this large Houma cemetery.
Location: Louisiana, United States

Cemetery is located on Main Street, next to the Terrebonne General hospital. Best way to access it is from rear entrance on Belanger St.
Marker text states:

Magnolia cemetery was originally founded as a resting place for members of the Protestant faith. The land chosen was along Bayou Terrebonne. The original board of directors consisted of Peter Berger, John Hubbard, Lucius Suthon, John Winder, William McCollam. Initial work began with plots being mapped out behind a row of magnolia trees fronting Main Street. Mrs. Esther McCollam was determined to find a way to preserve Magnolia Cemetery, with the assistance of Miss Helen Snow Smith, Mr. John McCollam, Mr. Claude Duval, Mr. Frank Wurzlow, Jr., Mr. Roland Champagne and Mrs. Agnes Despit. Their goal was achieved with establishment of the Magnolia Cemetery Preservation Trust Fund. Many veterans from ther War Between the States, WWI, WWII, Korea and Vietnam are buried here. Several prominent citizens of Houma and Terrebonne Parish are interred herealso, including U.S. Senator Allen Ellender, Sr., U.S. District Court Judge George Arceneaux, Jr., U.S. District Court Judge Hugh M. wallis, Jr., and Elward Brady, Jr., Louisiana State Representative. In April 2006, Magnolia Cemetery was made part of the Houma Terrebonne Historic District. Much has been done since 1883 to bring Magnolia Cemetery to the beautiful resting place that it is today.
Marker Name: Magnolia Cemetery

Marker Type: Roadside