former Engine #40 - San Francisco, CA
10S E 548748 N 4179455
The "SFFD" letters at the top front of this building and the distinctive front doorway define this as an old firehouse. This old firehouse on Clayton at Carmel in San Francisco has been converted to townhouses.

The "SFFD" letters at the top front of this building and the distinctive front doorway define this as an old firehouse. This historic firehouse building (the distinguished, former Engine #40) was converted to 2 townhouses around 2001. 8 Carmel occupies the front half of the building, and retains the original firehouse doors and fire pole.

Across the street is the Ashbury Heights Water Tank capable of holding 500,00 gallons.

The old firehouse can be seen in Google Street View.