Vermilion River - Pontiac, IL
This mural is located right on the banks of the river it is celebrating.
Location: Illinois, United States

This 2009 mural is by Francisco Vargas. It is painted on a wooden sign facing away from the Vermilion River. There is a different mural painted on the side facing the river. The mural depicts a river scene...and viewers see a boat, a swinging bridge and a mill on an elongated five-cent postage stamp.
The website (visit link) for the town's many murals has this to add:

"The Vermilion River flows in a northerly direction from its origin in Livingston and Ford Counties in north central Illinois, eventually emptying into the Illinois River, near Oglesby. The mill depicted here was known as the Williams' Mill. The mill was built sometime before the Civil War and operated until fire destroyed the interior in 1955. It was demolished in 1957. The swinging bridge pictured on the left is another distinguishing feature of Pontiac. The first two bridges were built in the early 1900s for the practical purpose of getting workers from the south side of town to factories on the north side. The third bridge was finished in 1980 and was built for recreational and aesthetic value."
City: Pontiac, IL

Location Name: on the banks of the Vermillion River