Jewish cemetery / Zidovsky hrbitov - Milevsko, CZ, EU
Jewish cemetery / Zidovsky hrbitov - Milevsko
Location: Jihočeský kraj, Czechia

Milevsko hosted a small Jewish community from the 16th century: in 1694 - 8 families, in 1783 - 10 families, in 1849 - 90 Jews, the highest number in 1890 - 127 Jews, 1910 - 133 Jews and in 1930 - 81 Jews. The Jewish congregation was documented from the 17th century until the Nazi occupation. The birthplace of lawyer and politician Angelo Goldstein (1889 - 1947).

New synagogue - Sokolovská street No. 209, built in 1914 - 1919 under a design by the leading Prague architect Strílek. Its exterior features a unique combination of neo-Classicistic and Cubistic elements, the latter were designed by the leading Czech Cubism architect, O. Tyl. The synagogue served to the Jewish congregation until the Second Word War, during the occupation it hosted a store of dried milk and packagings. Since 1950 it has been used as a chapel by the Czechoslovak Hussite Church. It contains a preserved neo-Empire sandstone sanctuary and a women gallery supported on three sides with stone columns.

Cemetery – in the cadastre of the Sepekov township, 1.7 km northeast of the square in Milevsko, at the edge of the Belohrad forest at gamekeeper’s lodge “ Židovna”. It was founded before 1714. There are about 200 gravestones in regular rows, dated from the founding year to 1938, including several valuable Baroque and Classicistic steles. The ceremonial hall was built in 1928.