Oak Grove Cemetery Gateway Arch - Springfield, MA
Oak Grove Cemetery is located at 426 Bay Street in the north part of Springfield.

Oak Grove Cemetery is a garden type cemetery that became popular in the 19th century. It features la rolling terrain with many impressive monuments and statuary. The signature feature is a large arched gate.

The gateway is a large structure consisting of two pedestrian archways and a central vehicle archway. Each opening is fitted with an ornamental wrought iron gate. The arch is build of brownstone which is quarried locally. Above the main arch is the name - Oak Grove Cemetery and the Date - 1884.
Type: Gateway

Subtype: Municipal/Regional Entrance