Hendrick Fisher - South Bound Brook, NJ
18T E 540455 N 4488475
Hendrick Fisher was a significant figure in the Revolutionary period and considered an "Enemy of the Crown"...a status not earned by the run-of-the-mill revolutionaries.
Location: New Jersey, United States

Sources seem to differ on the dates of Hendrick Fisher's death. The replacement gravestone indicates the date of his death as 1779...at age 82...making his birth in 1697. However, Wikipedia (visit link) indicates his death was in 1778...as does this website (visit link)

Fisher is buried with his family on the grounds of what was his homestead...but is now on the grounds of St. Andrew's Ukrainian Orthodox Memorial Church. This small family cemetery is set apart by a fence from the Church's much larger cemetery.
The Church's website indicates:

"The Fisher Family graveyard is located behind and to the right of St. Andrew Memorial Church. Age has almost obliterated the gravestones, although visitors can still find a few legible grave markers. At one time, a plain brown sandstone slab planted at the head of Fisher’s grave, simply stated, for all his patriotic words and deeds "In memory of Hendrick Fisher, who departed this life on August 16, 1779, in the 82nd year of his age."

Now, there is only a foot marker with the initials H.F. to designate his final resting-place."
That description is apparently outdated since there is now a gravestone which appears to be a modern replica which reads:

"In memory of Hendrick Fisher Esq.
who departed this life
August the 14th 1779 in
the 82nd year of his age

My flesh shall slumber in the ground
Till the last trumpets Joyfull sound
Then burst the chains with sweet surpri
And in my Savior immagerise"

Seems the word "surpri" was intended to be "surprise"

Wikipedia (visit link) has this brief summary about Fisher:

"Hendrick Fisher (1697–1778) represented Somerset County in the New Jersey Colonial Assembly, was one of three delegates representing New Jersey at the First Colonial Congress ("The Stamp Act Congress") in New York in 1765, was elected to New Jersey's Committee of Correspondence, served as a member of the Committee of Safety, was President of the Colonial Assembly, was the first President of the Provincial Congress of New Jersey in 1775, was labeled an arch traitor and "Enemy of the Crown", and a founder and first President of the board of trustees of Queen's College (now Rutgers University).

His homestead and grave are currently located on the grounds of the Ukrainian Cultural Center on Easton Avenue west of Davidson Avenue in the Somerset section of Franklin Township."

Note... New Jersey's classification of municipalities can be quite confusing. The Church lists it's address as being in Somerset. But that is the County. The town is actually South Bound Brook...and apparently the boro is Franklin Township.

This website (visit link) also informs us:

"Hendrick Fisher was present for the signing of the Declaration of Independence on July 4, 1776. He returned to his residence bringing with him a copy of the historic document. On July 7, 1776, Fisher read the Declaration of Independence at the Frelinghuysen Tavern in Bound Brook.

In 1776, General Howe offered full pardons to those who would give up their allegiance to the American cause. Fisher was one of 4 men specifically excluded from this offer. He was branded an "enemy of the Crown".

The Fisher Homestead was raided by the British army in April 1777, on its way to New Brunswick. They had hoped to capture Fisher for their King. Fisher was not at the home, but the soldiers they plundered his barn and livestock. The losses totaled $707.50, a substantial sum in 1777. Fisher died before the end of the war. He is buried in the family burial ground, in a special fenced section of St. Andrew Ukrainian Orthodox Cemetery."

This website (visit link) traces the family tree of Fisher's sister..but mentions "...Hendrick, a farmer, was active in the Independence movement, beginning in 1770 when he was appointed caretaker of the state barracks at New Brunswick. (There was already rioting in several counties of New Jersey over the impact of the Stamp Act.)"
Patriot Name: Hendrick Fisher

Type of Service Provided: President of The First Provincial Congress of New Jersey, 1775 & •President of the New Jersey Delegation to the Continental Congress & present for the signing of the Declaration of Independence on July 4, 1776

Cemetery Name: Fisher Family Cemetery now at the grounds of St. Andrew's Ukrainian Orthodox Memorial Church

Text of the Grave Marker:
"In memory of Hendrick Fisher Esq. who departed this life August the 14th 1779 in the 82nd year of his age My flesh shall slumber in the ground Till the last trumpets Joyfull sound Then burst the chains with sweet surpri And in my Savior immagerise"

Grave Marker Type: apparently a marble replica

Historical Background: