Zvon Maria Hilf / Maria Hilf bell, Vimperk (CZ)
33U E 410440 N 5433998
Zvon Maria Hilf je nejvetším zvonem ve Vimperku a patrí k nejstarším dochovaným zvonum v Cechách /// The Maria Hilf is the biggest bell in Vimperk and also is one of the oldest bells in Bohemia.
Location: Jihočeský kraj, Czechia

CZ:

• Zvon Maria Hilf (cesky Panna Marie pomocná) je zavešený v mestské zvonici na námestí ve Vimperku.

• Maria Hilf byl odlit roku 1419 a je tak jedním z nejstarších zvonu v Cechách.

• Hmotnost zvonu presahuje 500 kg.

• Výzdoba zvonu je skromná a sestává z drobných reliéfu na horním okraji zvonového krku.

• V sedmdesátých letech dvacátého století byl necitlive rekonstruován. Dusledkem bylo nadmerné opotrebení zvonu.

• V roce 2010 provedl zvonarský mistr Petr Rudolf Manoušek nárocnou renovaci zvonu. Lem zvonu pri ní byl navaren na puvodní tlouštku a koruna zvonu byla zavešena na drevenou hlavu. Byl také demontován vyzvánecí mechanismus a zvon je opet rozezvánen rucne.

• Krásu zvonu Maria Hilf mužete obdivovat behem výstupu na mestkou zvonici. Vež je bežne prístupná v otvírací dobe mestského infocentra.

EN:

• The bell Maria Hilf (in english Virgin Mary the Helper) is mounted in the public accessible part of the municipal bell-tower in Vimperk.

• The Maria Hilf was casted in 1419, so is one of the oldest bells in the Czech republic.

• Weight of the bell exceeds 500 kg.

• The decoration of this bell is very modest and consist of small reliefs on the top of the bell waist.

• In the seventies of the 20th century the bell was unsensitively renovated. In consequence of this renovation the bell was enormously worn down.

• In 2010 the famous belfounder Petr Rudolf Manoušek made exacting renovation of the damaged bell. During this renovation the eroded body of the Mariahilf was repaired and the bell got new wooden yoke. Electrical bell ringing mechanism was removed and currently Maria Hilf is tolled manually.

• You can admire the beuaty of the Maria Hilf during the ascent to the lookout platform of the municipal bell-tower. The tower is open in visiting hours of the city information center.