Ballantrae Stone Bridge, South Ayrshire
30U E 372368 N 6107542
Ballantrae three arch bridge was built from the stones of the ruined Ardstinchar Castle in 1770, which was very close by. Toll house on North bank collected payments and this kept the bridge in use until bypassed in 1964.
Location: Southern Scotland, United Kingdom

Almost two hundred years of increasing use as the ferry ports to the South on A77 main road became busier.
An information board between the two bridges on grassed area explains more of the history of this site.

Sir John Hamilton bought the lands of Bargany and Ardstinchar in 1650. In 1770 the stones of the ruined Ardstinchar Castle were used to build a three arch bridge across the Stinchar river. Letters of this transaction are here.

This bridge is no longer used except by determined pedestrians as there are barriers on both sides. See pix.

Listed structure
Physical Location (city, county, etc.): Ballantrae, South Ayrshire