Old US 60 Iron Bridge - Freestone Road, KY, USA
17S E 279568 N 4225285
This bridge was built in 1921 across Triplett Creek in Rowan County, Kentucky on what was then Route US 60 West of Morehead, KY.
Location: Kentucky, United States

According to information on www.bridgehunter.com, this is a camelback through truss bridge. It was built in 1921 by HIPCO of Ligonier, Indiana. The supporting stones at each end appear to be the stone that was once quarried locally. The bridge has been closed to traffic for many years and can now be accessed via Freestone Road off of US 60 West in Rowan County, Kentucky.

www: