Victor Lowell Thomas Museum - Victor, CO
13S E 487823 N 4284606
Victor Lowell Thomas Museum is located in downtown historic Victor on the corner of Victor ave. & 3rd St.
Location: Colorado, United States

The Victor Lowell Thomas Museum is housed in an 1889 brick structure that once was a hardware store, hotel, and furniture store.

The museum has two floors of artifacts, books, and photographs from the early times in Victor. There is also a display that has memorabillia once owned by famous journalist, author and world traveler, Lowell Thomas.

The gift shop offers books, maps postcards,prints, posters, gold ore rock and videos Lowell Thomas's life.

The museum is owned and operated by the Victor Improvment Association a 501c3 non-profit organized in the 1950's.

There is also some old mine equipment behind the museum that belongs to the museum.
Theme: