David Welch Winter Gardens, Aberdeen, UK
One of Europe’s largest indoor gardens and Scotland’s third most visited gardens.
Location: Northern Scotland, United Kingdom

The original Winter Gardens or Palm House was erected in 1899 and was designed by the then city architect, Mr Rust. The building was some 108 feet long by 56 feet wide with a circular central dome measuring 24 feet diameter and rising to a height of 46 feet. The building was constructed using St Petersburgh redwood; costing £1,550. After nearly 70 years of continuous public use the old winter gardens suffered extensive roof damage during a gale and in the interest of public safety was demolished in May 1969. The first stage of the new winter gardens was built on the original site at a cost of almost £56,000. It was opened on 9 April 1970 by Lord Provost R S Lennox, since then many additions have taken place up until 1987, in the last addition the temperate house, corridor of perfumes and the fern house were added.

A Council decision was taken in 2001 following the death of David Welch, one of the most influential Directors of parks in Aberdeen to rename the Winter Gardens as the David Welch Winter Gardens. We have created a memorial courtyard and plaque to David Welch in the internal area of the garden to provide for quiet reflection.

An ambitious restoration and improvement project for the Winter Gardens has commenced and this will be ongoing. Phase 1 has been completed and was partly funded by Scottish Enterprise Grampian. The Winter Gardens contain a very wide range of plant material and some important plant collections and is a unique facility within Northern Scotland.

The Tropical House is dominated by a large collection of South American Bromeliads and while some provide a herbaceous ground cover on the forest floor, others are epiphytes, growing on the surfaces of larger plants. Other important plants that can be found in this house are Orchids, Aroids and Gingers. The Victorian Corridor was reopened in June 1995 after being extended and now measures some forty metres in length. The large spectacular hanging baskets and variety of pot plants are changed throughout the year according to the season with Fuchsias, Pelargoniums, Streptocarpus, Cyclamen, Calceolarias and Cinerarias. The Temperate House has a developing collection of plants from the temperate regions of Australia, New Zealand, South Africa and the Mediterranean and would probably not be hardy enough to survive the winter of Aberdeen. These include Eucalyptus, Acacia, Callistemon, Phormium, Olive, Strelitzia, Protea and Leucadendron.

The Arid House contains one of the largest collections of cacti and succulents in Britain with plants from dry lands throughout the world – from Central and South America, North and Southern Africa, Arabia and Madagascar.

The Japanese Garden was opened in June 1987 and designed by Japanese landscape architect Takashi Sawano and, like many of its kind, attempts to engender thoughts of peace and tranquillity. The garden commemorates the City of Aberdeen’s condolence to the Japanese people on the 40th anniversary of Hiroshima. The garden is full of symbolism with the outline of the water representing the Chinese character meaning “heart”. The pine tree on the island and the camelia, wisteria and bamboo all speak of endless peace.
(From a leaflet published by Aberdeen City Council 'Duthie Park & The David Welch Winter Gardens')

Opening Times