FORT ERIE WAR MEMORIAL -- Fort Erie, Ontario
Large and impressive monument, located next to Mather Arch, the beginning of the Niagara Parkway.
Location: Ontario, Canada

A large marble slab, engraved with the names of the dead, with a statue of a World War 1 soldier on top. This impressive monument sits in a park-like setting, overlooking Lake Erie and the start of the mighty Niagara River. The city of Buffalo, New York sits majestically across the lake.
This memorial park is the official start of the Niagara Parkway, one of the prettiest drives you will ever take. Only a few hundred metres away is the restored Fort Erie, the site of a several historic battles during the War of 1812.
Fort Erie has a long standing tradition of military support and respect, and this memorial dedicated to those who gave their lives in the major conflicts of the twentieth century is no exception.
Type of Memorial: Multi-War Memorial

Wars mentioned (Multi-war only):
World War 1, World War 2, Korea

In Honor Of: They gave their today for our tomorrow

Marker Text:
Front: THEY GAVE THEIR TODAY FOR OUR TOMORROW WORLD WAR 1 1914-1918 WORLD WAR II 1939-1945 KOREA 1050-1953 Left: 1939-1945 Donald A. Nixon, John R. Kee, Jack McSpadden, Earl D. White, Elmer Dranger, Charles Partimer, James Moore, Allen W. Troup, Ross C. Clouston, John Dietrich, Harry R. Thyret, Robert R. Wallace, Lloyd G. Erdman, Howard E. Warren, C. Bruce Thompson. Rear: 1914-1918 OUR HONOURED DEAD Thomas Langstaff, George Gass, Hubert Dewey Mills, William Arthur Smith, B. Venzeno, Harry Thomas Wardell, Arthur Charles Prior, Charles Hubbard, George O'Donnell, William Atkinson, Frank Darton, Gordon Ferguson, John Byers, Edward Francis H. Bailey, William Louis Barnhart, Ernest Plato, Alfred James Pardoe, Herbert Harry Gear, Edward James Hare, Charles Ball, James Andrew Russell, John Harold Richmond, Leslie Edwards, Alfred James Osborne, Thomas Pengelley, John Bright, Donald Gordon McLean, Henry Garfield Campbell, William MacKendrick Henry, Morris Roy Bunn, Alfred Ingalls, Leslie James Yule, Edward Sutherland Malkin, Charles John Fickel, Robert Watson, Cecil Kendall, William Albert Randall, James Arthur Colin Campbell, Frank Haliburton Russel. THEIR NAME LIVETH FOREVER MORE Right: 1939-1945 James E. Osborn, Carl Sauer, R.D. Robertson, Thomas DiPietro, Carl Oswald, Ben R. Cunliffe, Fred G. Thompson, William Prow, Hartford Cook, Geo D. Fitz-gibbon, Earl W. Lemcke, Frank H. Walden, Gordon Barnhart, Charles Rose, Donald G. Leask, Earl L.G. Speakman, Roland Fisher, Frederick T. Gardner, John C. Wilhelms

Who Put it Here?: Niagara Parks Commision

Description of Memorial:
Tall monument in a pleasant setting, at the mouth of the Niagara River. This park is also home to the Mather Arch, which is the beginning of the Niagara Parkway. The city of Buffalo, New York can be seen across Lake Erie.