Peninsula Twin Drive-in Theatres

No longer there the Peninsula Twin Drive-in Theatres used to be located at 303 Peninsula Drive in Erie, PA. This was a two screen drive in with separate parking and a shared concession building.

The layout then was very similar to the current layout. The entrance was in the same spot and you would drive in along the south edge until you got to the entrance booth. Cars would park in rows very similar to how the current parking lot is laid out and the screen was up where the Tower is located. Below the screen there was a small grassy area with some playground equipment to keep the kids busy before the movie started.

On this site currently is the Tom Ridge Environmental Center (TREC) built by the state of PA as a visitor center to Presque Isle.
Current condition: Something standing in it's place (no remains)

303 Peninsula Drive