Lookout Roadhouse - Lake Elsinore, California
A scenic view of Lake Elsinore, the lake and city near an historic restaurant.

We came upon this neat little roadhouse on a trip to Temecula on the Ortega Highway.

Here is a blurb from their website:

Built in 1945, the original cafe & gift shop was purchased in 1968 by Barbara Shea-han, the current owner and operator, and renamed "The Lookout Roadhouse".

Because of it's unique location, the "Lookout" has served as a popular gathering place and has seen everything from hang gliders flying off the parking lot in the '70's, hot shot firefighters sitting around telling their mighty tales, to skydivers reliving their weekend jumps.

Couples sometimes exchange vows at sunset on our patio. Local musicians drop in from time to time to play in the once "modern speakeasy" downstairs. Artists share their inspirations over a bottle of wine. Mountain cowboys come in to finally get that home-cooked meal they've been missing, and we always have an enormous mix of motorcyclists and their showcase of bikes every weekend.

Many of the visitors prefer to remain outside and buy sandwiches and drinks from our food service window. There is usually ample room in our dining area to sit comfortably in our rustic and cozy rooms to enjoy a meal inside. So don't let a parking lot full of people stop you. Come on inside you'll be welcome anytime.
Describe - Highway or Road number: Ortega Highway (74)

Closest town or city: Lake Elsinore, CA