Legacy - Anadarko Presbyterian Church - Anadarko, OK
Anadarko Presbyterian Church no longer occupies this church building.

The Anadarko Presbyterian Church has closed its doors at 102 S.W. 3rd Street, on the southwest corner of W. Broadway and S. 3rd Street. A realtor sign shows the building up for auction.

This is a rectangular brick building with an octagonal north end. The building is one-story with a partially exposed basement. The brick is very dark in color. The east-facing main entrance has five concrete steps with brick side walls. There is a set of double doors with a concrete block arched surround. The windows are stained glass. A couple have been boarded up. Above the entrance is a square brick bell tower, the openings of which have been sealed off.

The building has a cornerstone reading: Presbyterian Church 1889 - 1924. The church congregation was founded in 1889, and this building was constructed in 1924.

There is no current listing for this church at any other location. It is assumed it has disbanded.
Presbyterian Denomination: Presbyterian Church (USA)