Minnie McBee - Anadarko, OK
One of five Woodmen of the World markers noted in Memory Lane Cemetery.

This tree stump marker is a dark gray with a polished shield. It stands on two horizontal logs. The seal is for the Supreme Forest Woodmen Circle, a women's auxiliary to the Woodmen of the World organization. The seal has a stars-and-bars shield with the crossed hatchets and the letters SFWC.

[Excerpted from the WOW web site] "The Circle was created in 1891. May Falkenburg, wife of Woodmen of the World co-founder F. A. Falkenburg, served as president of the women's auxiliary from 1891 to 1895. But, it was not until Root and Secretary John T. Yates took personal control of the organization's planning that the Woodmen Circle was born on September 5, 1895, and incorporated as a separate fraternal benefit society. One of the Circle's greatest achievements was the construction of the Woodmen Circle Home for orphans and aged members in Sherman, Texas. The Home was built on a 254-acre site. The first building constructed,The Pennsylvania Building, which was paid for by Pennsylvania members, was finished in 1932 and used by the children.

The Circle's merger with Woodmen of the World brought Alaska, Montana and Colorado as new areas of membership for Woodmen of the World."

WOW Website

This marker is inscribed: