Netherton Q Site
30U E 568365 N 5770969
During the Battle of Britain, the Luftwaffe attacked British airfields. To avoid damage to their infrastructure, various decoys were built as a counter measure. This was a decoy built in 1940 to protect Pershore airfield.
Location: West Midlands, United Kingdom

Pershore airfield existed 4 miles way on what is now the industrial park near Pershore Station. It was attacked three times during the Battle of Britain. On two of these it was hit, but one one, this decoy was bombed instead.

During the war, lights were strung out on the fields to simulate a runway. The building remaining to this day is the control bunker which was used for the decoy.
Admission Fee: nil

Opening Days/Times: