Eagle - Springfield, MA
18T E 699355 N 4663869
The Eagle sculpture sits on top of the fountain outside One Financial Plaza in downtown Springfield.

One Financial Plaza is now the home of Sovereign Bank. It is located next to the northeast edge, and just outside, of Court Square. At the entrance to the building there is a plaza with tables, chairs, and benches. The focal point of this space is a fountain featuring the sculpture of an eagle. The building and the fountain were erected in 1982.

A 3' by 3' eagle with its wings spread holds a fish in its claws. The sculpture is made of Cor-Ten steel and is placed on top of 12' high 3' by 3' square granite shaft. The main shaft is surrounded by several smaller granite shafts. The sculpture and base are in the center of a pool which is part of the fountain.
TITLE: Eagle

ARTIST(S): unknown