Burial Site of Lt. Col. John C. McKowen - Jackson, LA
15R E 670950 N 3412681
American Civil War veteran and Jackson native is buried in the Old Jackson cemetery, and this marker is located in front of his gravesite.
Location: Louisiana, United States

Marker is placed in front of the family plot. Great story about this local Civil war vet and Jackson native. Lt. Col. John C. McKowen was born in 1842 and died in 1901.
Marker text states

Burial Site of Lt. Col. John C. McKowen
Lt. Col. McKowen, 1st. La. Cavalry, C.S.A., who on June 3, 1863, with 5 men captured Brig. Gen. Neal Dow near here. Dow was later exchanged for Brig. Gen. W.H.F. Lee, son of Gen. Robert E. Lee. A former mayor of Portland, Me. Dow ran for president on the Prohibition ticket in 1880. McKowen, a native of Jackson, was murdered over a land dispute in 1901.
Group that erected the marker: East Feliciana Parish Tourism

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: