Church of the Assumption Bell Towers - Topeka, KS
15S E 268392 N 4325675
The Church of the Assumption of the Mater Dei Parish is located in downtown Topeka, Kansas, USA. The church is flanked by two bell towers.
Location: Kansas, United States

The following information is from the Kansas Historical Society website:

204 SW 8th St
Topeka (Shawnee County)
Listed in National Register 7/2/2008

Architect: Carroll, J. Maurice
Category: religious facility; church-related residence

The Church of the Assumption, completed 1924, and Assumption Rectory, completed 1929, are nominated for their architectural significance as examples of the Mission Revival and Renaissance Revival styles. Character-defining features include blond brick, stucco, clay-tile roofs, arched openings, wide overhanging eaves, contrasting materials, towers and domes. The church was constructed as the third church for Topeka's Assumption Parish, which was the city's first Catholic parish. The rectory has a garage that was constructed in 1954 from plans by Topeka architect Thomas Williamson.

Address of Tower:
204 SW 8th Avenue