BN 12063 caboose - Centralia, IL
Green and beige, in good shape, on display in front of local historical society museum.
Location: Illinois, United States

From Illinois Cabeese (visit link)

Burlington Northern 12063 steel, wide vision, built 9/75, Centralia Historical Society Museum, South Locust Street

There is more railroad memorabilia inside the adjacent museum. See the See Centralia website at (visit link)
"At the Centralia Area Historical Society Museum you can experience the area's rich railroad history through vintage pictures, tools, clothing and even a tour of a real caboose. Civil War items, military uniforms, equipment, ration books, flags, awards and other artifacts mark special times in the history of this country and the Centralia area.. Centralia is rich in mining history, and detonators, lunch buckles, rescue equipment, and newspaper reports of the #5 Mine Disaster can be viewed at the Museum. The experiences you can have here are too numerous to list, but we know you won't want to miss the history of this unique area.."

A nice town to visit if you are in south central Illinois.
Current Use: