St Mary's Church Windows - Maulden, Bedfordshire, UK
30U E 674335 N 5767494
Inside the church of St Mary in Maulden are some beautiful stained glass windows and also an etched design.
Location: Eastern England, United Kingdom

The main East window is detailed in the church booklet 'The Window - Beauty and Truth, a Meditation.' The window is created by Clayton and Bell and dates from 1858 (TK) and is in memory of Sir Ronald and Lady Stewart. It was Sir Ronald who founded the nearby London Brick Company at Stewartby, a hugely important local concern and he was able to help fund the church through his life.

Divided into separate panels the East window shows different biblical scenes including the following with purposes of contemplation: The Annunciation: Luke 1:26 to 55 - Facing Fear; The Birth of Jesus: Matthew 1:18 to 2:12 - Hope for the World; Jesus in the Temple with the teachers: Luke 2:41 to 52 - Coping with Misunderstanding; The wedding feast at Cana in Galilee: John 2:1 to 11 - New Life; Jesus is crucified: Matthew 27: 45 to 50, Mark 15: 33 to 37, Luke 23: 33 to 46 and John 19: 17 to 30 - Suffering; Three women meet an angel who tells them Jesus has risen: Mark 16: 1 to 8 - Conquering Death.

In The Saint Alban Chapel is a modern window reading 'My name is St Alban'. Alban offers his sword to Jesus who is held in his mother Mary's arms. The Saint was a Roman soldier who was executed for his Christian beliefs.

The Chancel includes another window apart from the East window which reads: 'To the Glory of God and in memory of Elizabeth Ward, died April 18th 1860.' There is also a single light window.

Above the west tower internal door is an etched glass panel made for the millennium with the following words: 'Celebration of 2000 years of Christianity. Jesus Christ the same yesterday today and forever'. It has some detailed images engraved on the glass.

The church dates back to the 13th century and has some great details on the website: visit link.

Type of building where window is located: Church