Samuel Van Syckel - Titusville, PA
Creator of the first oil pipeline

Mr. Van Syckel was the creator of the first oil pipeline in September of 1865. His pipeline revolutionized the way that oil would be moved from well heads to refineries. The first line ran from Pithole to Miller Farm and some small sections can still be seen here and there along the line. See waymark WM3D32 for the location of the pipeline.

The plaque was erected by the American Petroleum Institute and placed at the Drake Well Museum where the oil industry got it's start. You can locate the plaque about 20 yards left of the main Well House when facing it from the front.

To find out more about the grounds where you can find this plaque please use this link (visit link) There are a lot more waymarks in the area so stop by and have some fun. There is a $6 fee for adults to get on the grounds during open hours.

The plaque says.
"This Plaque is Dedicated to the memoryof Samuel Van Syckel

Whose inventive mind and business ability planned and built the first successful oil pipeline in the world in Septembe, 1865. Frompithole to Miller Farm, PA. Thus was set in motion a revolution in transportion whose ultimate results are not foreseeable even today."

Donated by "Annual Pipe Line Conference May 13,1959. American Petroleum Institute"
Location: Drake Well Museum