The Soldiers and Sailors Monument - Northampton, MA
18T E 695088 N 4687750
The Soldiers and Sailors Monument consists of two bronze sculptures that flank the steps of Memorial Hall in Northampton.

Northampton's Memorial Hall was built in memory of the 90 Northampton residents who died in the Civil War. The building was built in 1872 and opened as a library on March 30, 1874. It now housing a collection of Northampton artifacts.

The Soldier of the Civil War sculpture is located on the left (east) side and the Sailor of the Civil War sculpture is on the right (west) side of the steps of Memorial Hall. The soldier and sailor sculptures were created by Melzar Hunt Mosman. Both are 6 feet high and 3 feet in diameter.

The soldier is dressed in period uniform and stands upright with his rifle held vertically and centered in front of him. His left wrist is on top of the barrel and his right hand grasps the middle of the barrel. His left foot is slightly forward and extends over the bronze base.

The sailor is dressed in period uniform and stands upright with his left hand on his left hip. His right hand is at his side and he is holding a telescope. His right foot is slightly forward and extends over the bronze base.
Date Installed or Dedicated: 07/01/1883

Name of Government Entity or Private Organization that built the monument: City of Northampton