St. Paul's Lutheran Church - San Diego, CA
This church is located at 1376 Feldspar Street in San Diego's Pacific Beach neighborhood.

Although the Church's website doesn't mention it, a cornerstone indicates that the Church was rededicated in 1993...and it would appear that the building probably had some changes since it looks to be post 1958 when it was originally built. The Church is primarily an "A-Frame" with a rectangular addition to the west.
St. Paul's website (visit link) has this to say about their history:

"In February of 1943, World War II was being waged across the globe, and San Diego was a center bustling with activity to support the war effort. Most Americans at that time were unsure of what the future held for them and their families, as the outcome of the war at that point was very much undecided.
In the midst of all these uncertainties, a small group of eight dedicated and committed people, with a heart for spreading the Word of God, felt the call to start St. Paul?s Lutheran Church in Pacific Beach. Rev. A.J. Brommer, who had originally been called as a missionary for the area, was chosen to be the first Pastor of St. Paul?s.

They quickly realized that the current location, which was an empty store building at 1570 Garnet Avenue, would be inadequate, for future growth. The small group of members set out in search of a property in the hope of to building a new church. Five lots, which are included in the present church and school campus, were purchased in 1943 for a total of $1,180.

In 1944 St. Paul?s became a member of the Missouri Synod and the Southern California District. The church had grown to 75 members and it was decided to move ahead with construction of a much-needed church building to accommodate the growth.

Plans were drawn up in mid-1944, and a loan of $4,000 was secured from the District Extension Board. The building was constructed on the property at the corner of Felspar and Gresham streets in June of 1945. The total cost of construction was only $6,000, thanks to the help of many members who donated their time. A parsonage was added on the same site in September of 1945.

The congregation, now with more than 100 members, felt a strong need for a Christian education for their children. In September of 1947, a one-room school with a capacity for 30 students was built, and St. Paul?s Lutheran School was founded. The congregation continued to grow, and in 1954 two more rooms were added to the school.

The dream of a new church building had been in the thoughts and prayers of the congregation for a number of years, and finally, after much hard work and generous pledges, construction began on December 15, 1957, and the new church was dedicated on July 20, 1958.

Both the church and the school experienced tremendous growth throughout the mid to late 1960s. Additional school construction took place in 1965 to accommodate this growth. In 1969, property adjacent to the west of the campus was purchased to make way for a new fellowship hall and more educational structures. These were competed in the fall of 1972.

St. Paul?s was served by Pastor Richard Allsing throughout the 1980s and 1990s. Pastor Allsing developed a growing ministry into a healthy family. Relationships among church and school, boards and members, were driven by Christian love and kindness. Under his leadership, St. Paul?s also completed a much-needed renovation of the sanctuary, and expansion of the school.

In recent years, St. Paul?s has developed into an outreach-driven ministry. We are being used by the Holy Spirit to welcome more than 200 new members, partner with two church plants, and send mission teams around the world.

It?s been quite a journey from a humble storefront in suburban San Diego to the villages of southernChina. We thank God for working through us to Witness Christ in the Community for more than 67 years. To Him alone the praise!"
Active Church: Yes

School on property: Yes