Castle Heidenreichstein, Austria
Heidenreichstein - the mightiest and best surviving water castle in Lower Austria.
Location: Niederösterreich, Austria

The castle is entered through two gate buildings, each with its own drawbridge. The castle itself consists of a mighty, square keep which original entrance is situated at 14 meters height. West of the keep is a courtyard with industrial buildings. At its corners are several strong, circular towers. The castle was never taken or destroyed.

The castle is first mentioned in 1200 in connection with an Otto von Heidenreichstein. The keep probably dates back to 1190 and most of the other buildings to the 15th and 16th century.

From 1348 until 1641 the castle was owned by the powerful Puchheim family who also owned Grub Castle and nearby Litschau Castle.
From 1684 until 1947 the castle was owned by the family of Prince Pálffy and their heirs. At present the castle is owned by the Kinsky family, who still live in the castle.
Accessibility: Partial access

Condition: Intact