CCC Historical Sign, Brimfield State Forest - Brimfield, MA
This sign is located by a small dam and pond, and tells about the activities of the CCC.

In Brimfield, on the edge of the Brimfield State Forest, is a small place to pull over and look at a pond. Along the shore is a sign about the the Civilian Conservation Corps.

The sign has the following text:

"Civilian Conservation Corps (1933-1941)

The Civilian Conservation Corps (CCC) was created by President Franklin Roosevelt during the Great Depression to provide employment opportunities and to improve the country's forest and recreational resources. Administration and logistics were the responsibility of the U.S. Army, while work projects were directed by the U.S. Forest Service and the National Park Service. Locally experienced men (LEMs) were hired to serve as foremen and liaisons with the community.

At its peak in Massachusetts, the CCC had a total of 51 camps that enrolled 10,000 men. The first year was spent setting up campsites and providing access to forest areas. In the years that followed, the men had five primary tasks: forest management, fire hazard reduction, pest control, wildlife enhancement and recreational development. In addition to work experience, a wide variety of educational opportunities were offered, ranging from academic coursework to crafts and culinary arts.

The program not only touched the lives of these Pine Cone Johnnies but also left a lasting legacy of forest improvements and recreational resources throughout the state. These included roads, bridges, ponds, picnic areas and campgrounds, wells, hiking, riding and skiing trails, log cabins and bathhouses. Sixty years later, many of the facilities built by the CCC, including one in the vicinity of this sign, are still in use.

The sign was erected in 1998 as part of the Centennial celebration of Massachusetts State Forests and Parks."

The best feature that would likely have been made by the CCC is the dam to the small pond, nearby. The dam is in fair condition, but it still does hold back water. The dam is mostly is an earth wall, with a concrete opening where the water flows through.

The sign is accessible by driving on Dearth Hill Road, which is off U.S. Route 20. Beyond is an entrance to the Brimfield State Forest and nearby is a maintenance facility. The time of the visit was six weeks after a tornado hit the area. The road was cleared at the time of the visit and should be still open; however, obey signs if the road is temporarily blocked off. There was no fee to enter the forest.