Vietnam War Memorial, Victory Gardens, Wagga Wagga, NSW, AUSTRALIA
This memorial was erected by the Wagga Wagga Vietnam Veterans in memory of all those who served in the Vietnam War. This memorial was unveiled by the Honorable Kay Hull, M.P., Member for Riverina on the 18th of August, 2007.
Location: New South Wales, Australia

The Vietnam Veteran's Memorial in Wagga Wagga (in the park situated at the corner of Baylis and Morrow Streets) is an impressive memorial of black granite. One side shows a feature which is symbolic of our image of Australian troops in Vietnam; namely a group of Australian diggers about to be 'dusted off' by choppers. It documents the years "1962 - 1973" as a reminder of our involvement which spanned over one decade, in this campaign - and the words "Lest We Forget" (a term which formed the refrain in the Rudyard Kipling poem 'Recessional'. This saying has become an instrumental part in the order of ceremony for Remembrance Services).

The symbol of the Australian Army and the Royal Australian Air Force appears on each flank of the main column.

Description:
A black granite four sided obelisk on a six sided base with gold inlaid lettering.

Inscription:
Vietnam
1962-1973
Lest We Forget
Professionalism, Loyalty, Mateship, Courage, Innovation, Teamwork

This memorial was unveiled by the Hon. Kay Hull M.P. Member for Riverina on the 18th of August, 2007.

Cr. Kerry Pascoe Mayor of Wagga Wagga
Memorial committee
Ralph Todd
Neville Smerdon
John Nulty

Lest We Forget (under the Royal Australian Air Force, Royal Australian Navy and the Australian Army emblems)

Total number of veterans names recorded on this memorial: 0 – Names recorded on the mian Wagga Wagga War Memorial with the eternal flame.

Websites:
Placed by:: This memorial was erected by the Wagga Wagga Vietnam Veterans in memory of all who served in the Vietnam War