Idlewild School – Seymour, WI
16T E 395787 N 4928320
This one-room schoolhouse was also known as Joint School District No 3 - Seymour and was built in 1903.
Location: Wisconsin, United States

I spoke to Steven Werner owner of Fox Realty and part owner of the school building and he described the inside of the building.

“Entering through the double doors in the front of the building, if you turn to the right, go through the door and down the steps you enter the basement. In the basement you will find two bathrooms a boys and a girls. In the back of the basement is the furnace room a very large room with a concrete ceiling, floor, and walls. Back at the front door if you turn to the left and go up a small set of stairs you will enter the cloak room.

Moving straight ahead and up the large staircase through the double doors at the top and into the large classroom. A large open room and on the right side of the room is a single door. This is the door to the bell tower. The bell and the rope to ring the bell is still there.”

The school was closed in 1960 and sold in 1974. The Werner brothers bought the building in 1985. Since the school was closed the state has improved Hwy 54 and moved the driveway’s off the hwy and on to side roads. This has changed the address from W2506 Hwy “54” to N7303 Vandenheuvel Rd.
Original or Re-creation?: Original

Is the schoolhouse still open as a school?: no