Castle Weitra, Austria
Renaissance castle in Wietra is the dominant of the town.
Location: Niederösterreich, Austria

Weitra Castle, a gem of Renaissance architecture, is situated in a picturesque forest. Built as a fortress in 1208, it underwent a reconstruction that attributed to its glory and size, accomplished by master builder Ferrabosco in the 16th century. Nowadays, the castle is a much visited and animated attraction of Lower Austria.

As a centre of art and culture it houses three museums and throughout the whole year offers extraordinary happenings, such as the theatre pageants in summer, concerts, exhibitions of well-known artists, festive balls as well as a Christmas market.

The Castle-Museum presents an affectionate view of more than eight hundred years of history in and around Weitra and its castle. Starting with the Kuenringer, who founded the city and castle, the exhibits and works of art run right up to the times of the present incumbents, the Fuerstenberger. The castle itself combines a number of architectural styles and unmissable views from the tower.
Accessibility: Full access

Condition: Intact