Saratoga Spa State Park District - Saratoga Springs NY
18T E 597635 N 4767683
The Saratoga Springs area has the only active spouting geysers east of the Mississippi River in the United States.
Location: New York, United States

The area, part of which became the park, drew interest from Mohawk and Iroquois Native American tribes for its hunting and mineral springs. The Native American name for the area was "Kayaderosseras." The first recorded use of the springs was by Sir William Johnson during the French and Indian War; brought to Saratoga to recover from wounds.

In the nineteenth century, the area became much visited for its purported medicinal effects. Entrepreneurs dug wells and bottled the mineral water for sale and gas companies sold the carbonation to soda fountains, reported Spa Park employee Ed Murphy, (1977)in his paper "The Politics of Hydroptherapy, and the Development of a New York State Policy".

In the 1930s Reconstruction Finance Corporation funds were used to develop bath houses. research facilities and a drink hall. The Saratoga Reservcation was designed with graded walkways inteneded to help rehabilitate those with heart conditions. After World War ll veterans were welcomed as part of their readjustemnt and Halocaust survivors began using the baths as part of their healing process. for The Spa was named a State Park in 1962. It was declared a National Historic Landmark in 1987

US 9 & NY 50
Saratoga Springs , NY