Frankfort's History - Frankfort, IN
16T E 541438 N 4459172
A pictorial history of the town of Frankfort, Indiana is found in a small park northwest of the county courthouse.
Location: Indiana, United States

With scenes celebrating the town's past, this mural commands a view in the Veteran's Memorial park from both the gazebo and the street. The mural is actually on two buildings, with early history on the west side of the park and 20th Century history to the north. Notable depictions include Will Geer, born in Franklin and later gained fame playing Grandpa Walton on the 1970's TV show "The Waltons"; The Roxy Theater, no longer in business, is also prominent; John and Judith Pence; and Loretta Sharp. One prominent family, the Aughe's owned a drug store. The local chapter of the DAR is named for Harmon Aughe, giving testimony to the roots of this family. The rural nature of the county is celebrated in a small picture of the early fairgrounds. This great mural gives plenty to see and talk about!
City: Frankfort, Indiana

Location Name: Veteran's Memorial Park