Clinton County Courthouse - Frankfort, IN
16T E 541560 N 4459075
A carbon copy of the courthouse that once stood in Anderson Indiana, thankfully the citizens of Clinton County knew a good thing when they saw it and this piece of history has survived.
Location: Indiana, United States

The courthouse is a beautiful building. There are statues adorning the roof line, curved stone turrets to each side of the entrance with matching curved glass windows, its just a beautiful building. It would cost a fortune to replicate it if it could even be done.

The clock tower stands at 165 feet tall. The building is made of limestone (unlike its cousin built of red brick in Anderson). Its cost in 1882 was $170,450. It is the third courthouse to have stood here. the first was built for a cost of $20 and made of logs taken from the courthouse square and the surrounding lots of the square. In 1838 it was replaced by a brick structure built in 1838. That one stood for 45 years and then the present courthouse you see today was built.

If courthouses are your thing this is one that is worth the time to visit.
Year Built: 1882

Current Use of Building: Courthouse

Level of Courts: County

Architect: George W. Bunting

Dates this building was used to house judicial proceedings: 1882 - present

Physical Address:
265 Courthouse Square Frankfort, IN

Hours:
Mon: 8:00 am - 4:00 pm Tues: 8:00 am - 4:00 pm Wed: 8:00 am - 4:00 pm Thur: 8:00 am - 12:00 pm Friday: 8:00 am - 4:00 pm