Kings Highway & Chews Landing Road - Haddonfield, NJ
18S E 496503 N 4415948
An old maker along Kings Highway traces the origins of this road back hundreds of years, long before Colonists dreamed of coming to this country.
Location: New Jersey, United States

This little known but very visible N.J. historical marker was erected in 1906 by The New Jersey Society of the Colonial Dames of America and reminds visitors of the Pre-Columbian era trails across this territory. Today, this is a very busy intersection, but hundreds of years ago, this very piece of land was part of an ancient trail used by the original inhabitant of this land, the Lenni Lenape Indians. The marker is located on a triangle of land where Kings Highway meets Chew’s Landing Road.

Haddonfield, its historic district and cultural significance relative to the formation of this country has a long and storied history. One might be able to trace the cultural lineage of this country through the roots of this modest town. All along Kings Highway, there are literally dozens of markers strewn about to mark the various histories which litter this town and neighboring towns up and down this Kings Highway. On this particular stretch of Kings Highway, where Chews Landing intersects, is a triangular-shaped piece of land devoid of anything save this marker and pays homage to the original citizens of Haddonfield. This marker looks back longer than any other marker along King's Highway.

This huge stone marker has a metal plaque embedded in it which tells the story of the interaction of the New Jersey settlers and the Lenni Lenape Indians. It gives bragging rights to the locals who apparently were a peace-loving group. Read the marker text and you will understand. If you truly want to visit this marker you need to be VERY careful. Traffic is hellish and this patch of ground is no mans land.

The marker reads:

King’s Road

Laid out in 1681 over a portion
of the trail of the
Lenni Lenape Indians running from
Perth Amboy to Salem.
Chew’s Landing Road

Used by the
early New Jersey colonists.
This stone commemorates
the spirit of humanity and
kindness existing between the
colonists of New Jersey
and the
Unalachtigo Lenape tribe
the original owners
of these lands.

“Not one drop of our blood have you spilled in battle; not an acre of our land have you taken but by our consent.”

From a memorial to the New Jersey Legislature by Chief Shawuskukhkung.

Feature Discription: Currently, this is Kings Highway laid out in the late 1600s, placed over the original, main artery for the Indians.

Beginning of the road: Perth Amboy, NJ

End of the road: Salem, NJ