Cochise - Anadarko, OK
14S E 570400 N 3881424
One of the most familiar names in American Indian history is that of Cochise, a Chiricahua Apache who was sometimes referred to in American movies and television stories.

The bronze bust of Cochise along the outdoor walkway at the National Hall of Fame for Famous American Indians shows him in a loose shirt, wearing two beaded necklaces. He is wearing a headband, has long straight hair, and a very stern expression. The bust sits atop a concrete pillar and the plaque reads:
COCHISE
CHIRICAHUA APACHE CHIEF
1800 – 1874
Chief Cochise was a Great Leader of
His People. He was Accused Falsely of
A Kidnapping and Members of his Tribe
Were Killed by Soldiers. He Became a
Bitter Enemy of the White Man.
Sculptor: Betty Butts

Cochise was Chief Nachi’s son, born sometime in the early 1800s in Arizona. His Apache name, “cheis” means “wood.” He was later given the name Cochise, meaning “hickory wood.” After his father was killed by Mexicans, he became chief of his tribe. At first, he tried to remain friendly with the white man who was encroaching on his ancestral lands, but after the incident mentioned on the plaque above, he became a bitter enemy of the white man and from then on was a fierce warrior against the incoming settlers.

Cochise died on June 8, 1874. His sons had him dressed in his finest clothing, with war paint on his face. He was buried in a deep cave with his bows, arrows, lances and other weapons. His horse and favorite dog were killed and buried with him.

[Biographical information from the Museum’s Self-Guiding Tour pamphlet.]