Little Raven "Hosa" - Anadarko, OK
14S E 570452 N 3881424
Little Raven was a kindly and respected chief among the Southern Arapaho, who spoke for his people in negotiations with the United States.

Little Raven, known as “Hosa” has a bust on display at the National Hall of Fame for Famous American Indians in Anadarko. He is shown in his older years. The sculpture by John Learned, dedicated in 1966, shows only his head and front of his buttoned shirt. The plaque reads:

LITTLE RAVEN “HOSA”
1817 – 1889
Chief of the Southern Arapaho,
Brave in War, a Tribal Religious
Leader who Always Stood for
Peace with the United States.

Little Raven was born in the Platte River region which was later given to the Arapaho and Cheyenne by the U.S. government. Part of these tribes moved south to the Arkansas River and this was the group over which Little Raven was chief. He and the other chiefs signed a treaty giving them land in southeastern Colorado. They returned to their agricultural traditions and gave up buffalo hunting on the plains.

At the Medicine Lodge Peace Council in 1867, Little Raven was a great orator and diplomat as he spoke before 5000 Indians and the U.S. government commissioners, making a plea for his people’s protection and better treatment. The tribe eventually moved to the new Cheyenne-Arapaho reservation in western Oklahoma over which Little Raven was the honored chief. He operated a farm on the North Canadian River where he died in 1889.

[Biographical information from the Museum’s Self-Guiding Tour pamphlet.]