Dalesburg School - Dalesburg Village
14T E 670865 N 4760233
Name of Dalesburg, was suggested for this community of Swedish immigrants in 1869 when attempts were made to organize a church. Dalesburg School was located one-half mile south of the village on land donated by the Bergs in 1872.
Location: South Dakota, United States

The name of Dalesburg (originally Dahlsborg), was suggested for this community of Swedish immigrants in 1869 when attempts were made to organize a church. The name was selected because many of the immigrants came from Dalarna Province, Sweden. The village was not founded unitl 1892 when Andrew Lyckholm and John Aust purchased the merchandise of the Dalesburg store and moved it to Mr. Lyckholm on the east side of the road.In 1893 Mr. Lyckholm becasm sole owner of the store and moved the PO to his house as well.

Although the PO served the community from 1879 to 1906 with most of the homes on either side if this road, little evidence of that community is found today.

Dalesburg School was located one-half mile south of the village on land donated by Andrew & Lina Berg in 1872. The school went through many building changes and grade levels and was holding classes until 1974. The school house was sold in 1977 and is now a private residence.
Marker Name: Dalesburg School - Dalesburg Village

Marker Type: City