Pontiac - Anadarko, OK
Pontiac was an Ottawa Indian, from the area of Ohio, Michigan and the Mississippi Valley.

The bust of Pontiac, sculpted by Pietro Montana, is situated along the walkway at the National Hall of Fame for Famous American Indians in Anadarko. This is a bronze sculpture atop a concrete pillar. Pontiac is shown wearing a necklace with a medallion. His hair is in two braids with two feathers. His plaque reads:

PONTIAC
1720-1769
Noted Ottawa Chief in Detroit
Region. Warrior, Orator and
Organizer of the Indian Tribes to
Save America for the Indian People

Pontiac became the chief and leader of the confederated tribes of the Ottawa, Potawatomi and Ojibwa, and had great influence among all the tribes in the region. Standing over six feet tall, he was a man of great power, and virtue. He had a strong intellect and great energy. He was known, at times, to be crafty, subtle and high-tempered, but his love for people endeared him to his people.

Pontiac fought on the side of the French in their battle with the English over Quebec. The English won, and the plight of the Indian was negatively affected. They suffered neglect and deprivation under the English, whereas their relationship with the French had flourished for 150 years. Pontiac led a combined Indian effort against the English, in an attempt to save America for the Indian people.

In 1765, he was forced to sign a treaty with the English, and in 1769 he was assassinated, whether by the English or a jealous tribesman is not known. He is buried where St. Louis, MO now stands.

[Biographical information from the Museum’s Self-Guiding Tour pamphlet.]